K3 Visa Cambodia

K3 Visa Cambodia

This article was written to act as a short guide to the overall K-3 visa process and the impact of the US National Visa Center’s decision to administratively close certain K-3 visa applications.

The K3 visa process was once a commonly shared experience among those Americans wishing to bring their Cambodian spouse back to the United States of America. However, this method has increasingly fallen into disuse as relatively recent changes to policies at the National Visa Center have resulted in significantly lower numbers of K-3 visa applications receiving adjudication. An upshot to this situation is that more couples are compelled to apply for US Immigrant visa benefits for visas such as the CR1 visa and the IR1 visa.

At one time, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service had a substantial backlog of Immigrant visa petitions for the spouses of US Citizens. This state of affairs lead to the US Congress and President Bill Clinton enacting the so-called «Life Act» which created the K-3 and K-4 visa categories (the K4 visa, like the K2 visa, is a derivative travel document for the children of K3 visa seekers). In order to ultimately obtain a US K-3 visa, the American Citizen spouse was required to submit a supplemental K-3 application after the submission of a classic Immigrant visa petition. At the time of its inception the K3 visa was considered to be a significant benefit for the spouses of American Citizens as classic Immigrant visa petitions were taking as long as 3 years to simply receive USCIS adjudication which does not include the Consular Processing phase of the US visa process. The K-3 visa could generally be obtained in approximately 8 months, assuming petition and application approval and no unforeseen delays or legal grounds of inadmissibility.

At the time of this writing, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) has drastically cut their backlog of non-adjudicated I-130 petitions which lead to a situation where the American State Department’s National Visa Center (NVC) was receiving approved Immigrant visa petitions either before or at the same time as approved K-3 supplemental petitions. It would seem that officials at NVC decided to «administratively close» K3 visa applications if the approved I-130 petition arrived at NVC at the same time or before the K-3 counterpart. This could be attributable to the fact that the K-3 is somewhat redundant in situations where the I-130 has already received USCIS approval. Furthermore, those Cambodian spouses of American Citizens entering the United States on a CR-1 visa or an IR-1 visa (the Immigrant spouse visa categories promulgated pursuant to an approved I-130 petition and subsequent immigrant visa application approval) will be granted Conditional or Unconditional Lawful Permanent Residence upon admission into the USA. Therefore, those entering the USA on an Immigrant visa are not required to adjust their status to permanent residence while a K-3 visa holder would still be required to either Consular Process their immigrant visa application or file for adjustment of status in the USA which can be a rather costly and time consuming endeavor.

Benjamin Hart is an American attorney. He is also the Managing Director of Integrity Legal (Thailand) Co. Ltd. and the International Director of White & Hart Ltd. Contact: 1-877-231-7533, +66(0)2-266-3698, or info@integrity-legal.com. See them on the World Wide Web at: CR1 Visa Cambodia or K1 Visa Cambodia .

More Мейзу МХ3 Articles

K-3 Visa India

K-3 Visa India

This piece was published in an attempt to provide a brief overview of the K-3 visa process to those interested in this process as it applies to Indian spouses of U.S. Citizens.

The common phrase used to describe a US Marriage Visa on the World Wide Web is «K-3 Visa». Regardless of the fact that this visa category has not been the widely utilized travel document used by bi-national Indian-American married couples for family re-unification in the United States since the promulgation of the US Immigration and Nationality Act. Before the promulgation of legislation commonly referred to as the «Life Act» and its enactment by President William Jefferson Clinton the organization now referred to as the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) had a large backlog of United States Immigrant visa petitions for spouses of U.S. Citizens. The provisions of the «Life Act» addressed the problem of speedy family reunification by creating the K-3 visa category. The K-3 visa is a sort of supplemental visa used by those waiting to process their immigrant visa petition.

Since the enactment of the «Life Act» and the creation of the K-3 visa, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service has decreased its backlog of immigrant spousal visa petitions of US Citizens to the point that the National Visa Center (NVC) was receiving approved immigrant visa petitions prior to receipt of supplemental petitions. It appears that a decision was made which resulted in the policy of «administrative closure» of K-3 visa applications when the immigrant petition arrived at NVC before, or at the same time as, the K-3 petition. Thus, K-3 visa seekers were thereby compelled to seek immigrant visa benefits. Bearing that in mind, it should be noted that those Indian spouses of US Citizens admitted to the United States on an Immigrant visa are conferred either conditional lawful permanent residence (CR-1 status) or unconditional lawful permanent residence (IR-1 status) upon admission to the United States at a Port of Entry. Whereas, those entering the United States in K-3 status must still file for adjustment of status prior to being granted permanent residence which results in expenses in the form of time, money, and resources.

Those contemplating submission of a petition for American Immigration benefits for a loved one from India are prudent to conduct sufficient research in order to make informed decisions regarding United States immigration options. Furthermore, those seeking advice and counsel in matters related to American Immigration are well-advised to check the credentials of anyone claiming expertise in United States Immigration law as only licensed American attorneys are qualified to dispense legal advice regarding matters pertaining to Immigrating to the USA.

Benjamin Hart is an American attorney, the International Director of White & Hart Ltd., and the Managing Director of Integrity Legal (Thailand) Co. Ltd. Contact details: 1-877-231-7533, +66 (0)2-266-3698, or info@integrity-legal.com. To find out more please see: K-3 Visa India or K-1 Visa India.

Related Мейзу МХ3 Articles

How to Get E2 Visa

How to Get E2 Visa

Visas are single entry documents and are usually issued for different categories. Basically, without migration to the United States, it is the purchase of an entry to the United States. E2 visa is a visa as an investor and is considered a nonimmigrant visa which allows people to live and work in the United States based on investment. This will in turn help to contribute to the economy of the United States.

Qualifications for a visa E 2:

Each visa category requires certain conditions to be met. The qualifications required for the E2 visa are as follows:

— You must be a national of a signatory country means that the country maintains trade and navigation with the United States for E2 visa.
— Your investment must be sufficient to operate the business if it is on the high side or low side
— Your investment must be a real operating company rather than passive investments that do not qualify.
— Your investment must have the ability to generate more income and have a considerable impact on the U.S.
— You must have control of funds and must bear the investment risk

E Visas Treaty 2 generally allow bilateral agreement with the foreign nationals and United States with a substantial amount invested by foreign nationals who will help in the development of the company. The E2 visa is beneficial in many ways, including:

— You can work legally in the United States.
— With a valid E 2 Visa, you can travel freely inside and outside the United States.
— By maintaining a valid visa E 2, you can stay for an extended period with unlimited extensions two years.
— You can bring your spouse and children are your responsibility to stay with you in the United States.
— Your spouse can ask for work by filing an employment authorization document.

Individuals with E2 visas may also do the following:

— Significant investment in an existing business in the United States.
— Realisation of the business in which they invest.
— Direct and develop the investment from the country covered.

Whatever the nationality, the spouse and unmarried children who are aged under 21 will receive visas E2 derivative accompany the principal alien. The E2 visa is typically applied to the consulate or embassy of the United States having jurisdiction at the place of permanent residence. Generally, an interview is conducted by the embassy as part of the application process. People who are under 13 years and over 80 years are not required to take the interview. The E 2 visa application process varies from one place to another. Before submitting the application requirements should be reviewed.

Generally, visas are issued for processed four to five years. These visas can be extended for an unlimited number of times depending on the investments and will be reissued for another five years if necessary. E 2 treated the visa visa does not allow you to remain permanently in the United States.

Further information about Immigration rules and information visit:http://www.immigration-success.blogspot.com

This is julia Robert from California.I am GMAT and IELTS trainer.Further information about Immigration rules and information visit:http://www.immigration-success.blogspot.com

Getting an E2 Visa

Getting an E2 Visa

Visas are mere entry documents and are usually issued for various categories. Basically without migrating to the US, it is buying an entry to the US. E2 visa is an Investor visa and is considered as a non immigrant visa which allows one to live and work in the US based on the investment. This in turn will help one to contribute to the economy of the US.

 

Qualifications for an E 2 visa:

 

Each visa category requires certain qualifications to be met. The qualifications required for E2 visa are as follows:

 

You have to be a national of a treaty country which means the country maintains the commerce and navigation with the United States for the E2 visa purposes.

Your investment must be sufficient enough to operate the enterprise though it is on the higher side or low side

Your investment should be a true operating enterprise rather than passive investment which does not qualify.

Your investment should have the capacity to generate more income and have a substantial impact in the US

You should have a control of funds and should bear the risk of investment

 

The E 2 treaty visas generally allow bilateral agreement with the foreign nationals and the US with a substantial amount invested by the foreign nationals which will help in the development of the enterprise. The E2 visa is beneficial in many ways like:

 

You can work in the US legally.

With a valid E 2 Visa you can travel freely in and out of the US.

By maintaining a valid E 2 visa you can stay for a long time with unlimited two year extensions.

You can bring your spouse and children who are your dependents to stay with you in the US.

Your spouse can apply for work by filing for an Employment Authorization Document.

 

The individuals having the E2 visas can also do the following:

 

Substantial investment on an already existing US enterprise.

Directing and developing the enterprise in which they have invested.

Direct and develop investments from the treaty country.

 

Regardless of the nationality, the spouse and the unmarried children who are below the age of 21, will receive derivative E2 visas to accompany the principal alien. The E2 visas are generally applied at the US Consulate or the Embassy having the jurisdiction over the place of the permanent residence. Generally an interview is conducted by the embassy as a part of the application process. Individuals who are less than 13 years of age and more than 80 years of age are not required to take the interview. The E 2 visa application process varies from place to place. Before submitting the application the requirements should be reviewed.

 

Generally the treaty visas are issued for four to five years. These visas can be extended for an unlimited number of times depending on the investments and will be reissued for an additional five years if required. The E 2 visa treaty visa will not allow you to permanently stay in the US.

Immigration Direct is not legal advice site, but its a place for all immigration related issues. Where in you can fill the forms on Visa(Green card Renewal, Naturalization, Student Visa, Work Visa, Tourist Visa,  many more) online. We will make sure your form is 100% error free, before you submit to USCIS. Please visit my blogs http://immigrationissues.wordpress.com/ and http://www.immigrationforms.blogspot.com/.

K3 — Spouse Visa

K3 — Spouse Visa

The K3 spouse visa is a non-immigrant marriage visa. This visa came into effect in April of 2001. The purpose of this visa was to bring the spouse of the US Citizen to the United States to live as well as work. This visa has a two year validity to enter the US until the immigration procedure.

The applicant of a K3 visa must be the legal spouse (wife/husband) of the US Citizen and be legal married. The applicant must also be eighteen years old to sign the affidavit.

When applying for the K3 visa be prepared to have the following documents for the process. You will need documents that prove the sponsor is a US Citizen. You will need copies of your marriage certificate. If either party has been married before and now divorced, they will have to supply the proof of termination from previous marriage (death or divorce certificate). They couple will need valid passports, birth certificates and medical examination certificate.

The American citizen must file Form I-130 to establish the relationship with the applicant and Form I-129F with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services). These need filed before applying for the K3 spouse visa. The US citizen will receive a Notice of Receipt which will then allow the US Citizen to forward the application to the country where the marriage had taken place. Once the petition has been approved, the USCIS will forward the petition to the US consulate where the applicant had applied for the K# spouse visa. The process varies as it could take a few months or up to a year or more.

There are many benefits to using the K3 visa over the other immigration visas. It is best to read all the benefits for the various immigration visas and decide what is best for your situation. The sooner the process is complete, the sooner you will be with your loved one.

We are here to make things a little easier during the K3 Visa process. We have a lot of useful information to help with all of your needs. Please visit us at http://www.visak1k3.com/k3-visa-news

Related Мейзу МХ3 Articles